Privacy Policy

  1. Vet Imaging Specialists (VIS) respects your privacy and will take reasonable measures to protect it. 
  2. By registering on our website, you consent to us collecting basic data (such as your name, e-mail and physical address, and telephone number), purely for our reporting service and sending accounts or service communications.
  3. You can browse most of our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information. Some web content is restricted to registered users.
  4. Some of our web pages utilise “cookies” so that we can provide you with more tailored information when you return to our site. “Cookies” are used to improve your interactive experience and generally improve the service which we offer you.
  5. We store the information you supply to us in order to personalise your use of our website. Should your personal information change, please provide us with the updated information as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your practice profile.
  6. Should you wish to de-register from our website if you are a registered user, please also inform us and we will remove the account and information as soon as reasonably possible.
  7. You may choose to provide additional personal information to us by updating your account online, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.
  8. We will not, without your express consent:
    1. use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below:
      1. in relation to the purpose for which you provided your information to us;
      2. to inform you of information on services offered by us; and
      3. to improve your experience on our Website by, for example, informing you of useful or necessary updates.
    2. disclose your personal information to any third party other than as set out below:
      1. to our officers and/or third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our Website, email or any other method in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently;
      2. to our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (technology services etc). However, our contracts dictate that these service providers may only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit;
  9. We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property.
  10. We will ensure that all of our officers, third party service providers, affiliates and partners (including their employees and third party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relation to your personal information.
  11. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or the content on sites linking out of or into the VIS website. You agree to exclude VIS from any liability arising from your access to sites other than the VIS website.
  12. Pointe Teleradiology Inc is POPIA compliant (Act No. 4 of 2013: Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013) and request for access to its PAIA Manual or any information can be made to the Information Officer at compliance@vetimagingspecialists.com.